Menu Content/Inhalt
Home
SW OH Bicycle Championship PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jonathan Spicker   
Thursday, 02 December 2010
Watson Nordquist was the impetus behind this event which ran from 1975 through 1977. Co-sponsored with the Blue Ash Lions club it was a fund raiser for their charitable programs. The event had great support from the city of Blue Ash, Sycamore Schools and the Cincinnati Recreation Commission who all helped in promoting the event to novice riders.

The event was held in the CIC Industrial Park, one of the first industrial parks in Blue Ash.  This course map shows the roads a little differently as Reed Hartman Highway didn’t cut through the course as it does now. A portion of this course was also used in the latter years of Cincinnati Cyclebration.
sw oh bike chmpshp small.jpg
 
1975 South Western Ohio Bicycle Championship results and entries
Senior III, IV - $175 Novice Men 40+ Novice 15-17 Novice Women 18-39
30.6 Miles  3.4 Miles  5.1 Miles 5.1 Miles 
1. Larry Carmichael 1. William Mann 1. Rick Stuebing 1. Nancy Keating
2. Al Zaffiro 2. Dr. Herman Schleiss 2. Jeff Schuster 2. Marcia Thobaben
3. Jim House   3. Randy Bicknauer 3. Ruth Johnson
4. Richard Menke Novice Men 18-39 Steve Neago Marty Lambing
5. Randy Dull 8 Miles Greg Luken  
13. Bill Froschauer 1. John Montag Mark Mayersky Novice Women 18-39
Mike Albrinck 2. Scott Sommer Gene Browning Single Speed Bikes
Don Silver 3. Gary Meyer   3.4 Miles
Lawrence Myers 4. Michael Templeton Novice Boys 12-14 Abbie Kelsch
Stan Storer 5. Sheldon Sheff 3.4 Miles Ann Snider
Jeffrey Treager 6. David Moore 1. Robbie Janke  
  Michael Ryan 2. Tom Badger Novice Girls 12-14
Juniors - $125 David Scott David Mann 3.4 Miles
30.6 Miles  John Ogg Bob Shoemaker Elizabeth Martin
1. Bill Brissman Herbert Ahting    
2. Mike Albro Timothy Silver Novice Boys 8-11  
3. Jeff Wilson Bob Koch 1.7 Miles  
4. Steve Fry   1. Pete Thomakas  
5. Dick Shryok   2. Sam Kelsch  
9. Jim Grove   3. Darrin Hicks  
David Bonnell   Ronald Jordan, Jr.  
Steve Foley      
       
       
Event Officials    
Race Directors Dan Humpert    
" Phil Kennedy, Jr.    
" Watson Nordquist    
Chief Referee Tim Sibereis ABL of A    
Assoc Refereee Phil Kennedy, Jr.    
Chief Judge Mike Griswold    
Chief Registrar Gene Cornwell    
Assoc Registrar Carol Cornwell    
Course Marshall Bill Lapthorn    
Assoc Marshall John Batchlor    
Announcer Nick Weber    
Assoc Announcer Bill Gallagher    
       
       
1976 South Western Ohio Bicycle Championship results and entries
Seniro I, II - $300 Senior III, IV - $175 Novice Men 40+ Novice 15-17
30.6 Miles 1:10:40 30.6 Miles 1:10:08 3.4 Miles 8:39 5.1 Miles
1. Alan Kingsbery 1. Jan Jones 1. John Peter 1. Mark Jones
2. Ted Waterbury 2. Robert Fernandez 2. Jack Wright 2, Rick Staubing
3. Gary Dayer 3. Thomas Nichols 3. Donald Christianson 3. Jim Thie
4. Robert Bergman 4. Mark Limke 4. Harvry Mason 4. Bill Schimberg
5. Steve Dayton 5. Earl Nisja   5. Todd Hanna
6. Steve McClain 6. Jonathan Spicker Novice Men 18-39 6. Ross Roberts
7. Tom Lobdell 7. Gregory Bernhardt 6.8 Miles 16:22 7. Tom Jones
8. Martin Rossman 8. Rick Mitchell 1. Andrew Gillis 8. Paul Liebenrood
9. John Whitaker John Stewart, Jr. 2. Don Silver 9. Timothy Spicker
Gary Dauer Morris May 3. Anthony Ranken 10. Rick Shy
  James House 4. Scott Sommer Mike Smith
  Dale Dalrymple 5. David Gecks Rick Stuebins
Juniors - $125 Scott Livingston 6. Klif Hodgkin Daniel Curd
15 Miles 37:43 Stephen Ray 7. Sheldon Sheff Stan Thomakos
1. Phil Kennedy Chuck Moll 8. Bob Koch  
2. Bill Brissman Dan Waite 9. David Scott Novice 12-14
3. Richard Shyrock Jan Jones 10 Dwight Elliott 1.7 Miles
4. Joel Stetina Don Ernest Peter Blank 1. William Shaw
5. Randy Strong William Comisky David Scheidt 2. Keith Brush
6. Tim Huneck Jim Donahue Mike Griswold 3. Chuck Patty
7. Glenn Wolf Robert Fernandez Steve Schaeper 4. Christopher Spicker
8. Dave Pigott Rick Janke Michael Yoas 5. Ken Belesky
Robbie Janke John Montag   6. Tom Possert
Terry Sullivan J. Wakely Purple Novice Women 18-39 Carol Mason
Jeff Schuster LeMaur Roberts 3.4 Miles 9:17 Pete Thomakos
  Stephen Ryan 1. Heidi Cost Tom Badger
  Greg Hanfbauer 2. mary Feeman Mark Luehrmann
  Randy Dull 3. Julie Sauerland  
  David Hoover 4. Cindy Lou Shirley Novice 8-11
  Thomas Rau 5. Diane Elaine Mason .75 Miles 2:48
  Carl Ruoff 6. Patricia Halliday 1. Robert Fernandez, Jr.
    7. Susan Armstrong 2. Tony Grieb
      3. Brian Mason
Event Officials   4. Deborah Wood
Honary Chairman Vic Suhm    
Race Directors Ed Korengel    
" Watson Nordquist    
Chief Referee John Halliday ABL of A  
Assoc Refereee Phil Kennedy, Jr.    
Assoc. Referee Jonatha Spicker    
Chief Judge Mike Griswold    
Bike Insppector Dan Humpert    
Chief Timer Bill Lapthorn    
Chief Registrar Edna Nordquist    
Course Marshall Ron Sturgill    
Assoc Marshall John Batchlor    
Announcer Susan Wood    

Last Updated ( Thursday, 02 December 2010 )
 

Newsflash

Read about the QCW founding fathers in the new History section.